bluecurve
About the GSA Site Map Contact Us Disclaimer Home
logobottom
imagecurve1

 

imagecurve1
imagecurve1
Divisions
Australian Capital Territory

Click here for the June Newsletter

Monthly Meeting

Date: Third Tuesday of each month (Except January)
Venue: Jaeger Lecture Theatre, Jaeger Building (Building 61), Mills Road, Australian National University
Time: 5pm for 5.30pm start
Parking details at ANU
Information: patrick.carr@anu.edu.au

Next meeting

To be advised

New members are always welcome!
Come along to a monthly meeting or contact a committee member
if you would like to be more involved with the ACT Division committee.

Publications

ACT Geological Guidebook, map & GIS CD
The new 1:100,000 scale "Geology of the Australian Capital Territory" geological map, GIS CD
(geological map plus additional data), and ACT geological guidebook
"A Geological Guide to Canberra region and Namagi National Park" are now available.
Please click on the link below to download an order form or contact ACT Division Secretary Tarun Whan for more information.
Download order form


Republished: 'Images in Stone – A guide to the building stones of Parliament House'
The publication provides details on every aspect of the stonework in all parts of the Parliament House building,
including areas not open to the public. Please click on the link below to download an order form
or contact ACT Division Secretary, details below.

Download order form
.


Student Prizes

Ken Campbell First Year Prize (for ANU students)
Presented annually to the student with the best results in ANU First Year subjects 'ENVS1004 - Australia's Environment and 'EMSC1006 - The Blue Planet' (or equivalent) and who intends to proceed further in courses offered by the ANU Research School of Earth Sciences.

David Blake Second Year Earth Sciences Prize (for University of Canberra students)
Awarded to the highest achieving second year student with a GPA of 5 or more for the first year Earth System Science and Earth Surface Processes and second year Australian Regolith, Landscape and Soils, and Geographic Information Systems subjects.

Mike Rickard Third Year Prize (for ANU students)
Presented annually to the student who was enrolled in a program leading to a degree of Bachelor in the ANU College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences; who has completed three or more of the following EMSC3000 series courses: EMSC3001; EMSC3002; EMSC3007; EMSC3019; EMSC3022; EMSC3023; EMSC3024; EMSC3025; EMSC3027; EMSC3028; and achieved the best result as shown by the award of the highest average mark in the three EMSC3000 series courses in which the student obtained the best results.

Student prizes are awarded annually. The winner receives a cash sum and one-year GSA membership. For information about the prizes, contact the ACT Division Secretary (details below).

Committee

Chair
John Rogers
Research School of Earth Sciences,
The Australian National University
Canberra ACT 0200
Email: john.rogers@anu.edu.au

Vice Chair
Doug Finlayson
Email: doug.finlayson@netspeed.com.au

Secretary
Tarun Whan
Email: tarun.whan@anu.edu.au


Treasurer
Vacant - Cathy Brown acting
Email: cathy.brown@ga.gov.au

The Capital Geologist (Newsletter) Editor:
Patrick Carr
Email: patrick.carr@anu.edu.au

Newsletter Support
Vacant

Student Reps
Michael Short
Email: michael.short@anu.edu.au


Divisional committee members
Shirley McKeown

Geological Heritage sub-committee
Doug Finlayson – convenor
Cathy Brown
Ken McQueen
Mike Rickard
Matt Townsend
Monica Yeung

ACT Stratigraphy Subcommission
Albert Brakel – Convenor
Virginia Passmore
Cathy Brown

Home Top
© 2011 Geological Society of Australia Incorporated
Please email any comments, suggestions or problems with the site to info@gsa.org.au or write/ring:
Suite 61, 104 Bathurst Street, Sydney NSW 2000 AUSTRALIA

Tel 02 9290 2194 Fax 02 9290 2198 International Tel +61 2 9290 2194 International Fax +61 2 9290 2198