Bedding and minor faulting in Camp Hill Sandstone, State Circle, Canberra - image courtesy Douglas Finlayson

Australian Capital Territory

Parking details at ANU
(Adobe PDF File)

Talks & Events
Monthly Division Meetings

Venue: Jaeger Lecture Theatre, Jaeger Building (Building 61), Mills Road, Australian National University
Time: 5pm for 5.30pm start

New members are always welcome!
Come along to a monthly meeting or contact a committee member if you would like to be more involved with the ACT Division committee. 

Next event

TBA

Previous Division Meetings and Activities

11 August 2020 - ACT Division Online Annual General Meeting
Speaker: Peter Betts, Monash University
Topic: 
Earth Sciences – is it time to rethink our narrative

Canberra Landscapes
Download information (free PDF files) about geoheritage sites around Canberra.

Black Mountain
Mount Ainslie
Acton Peninsula
Red Hill
Mount Stromlo
Tidbinbilla
Dairy Road
Gossan Hill
State Circle
Woolshed Creek


Publications
ACT Geological Guidebook and Map
The 1:100,000 scale "Geology of the Australian Capital Territory" geological map and ACT geological guidebook

"A Geological Guide to Canberra region and Namagi National Park" are now available.
Please click on the link below to download an order form or contact ACT Division Secretary for more information.

Download order form
(Adobe PDF File)
Republished: 'Images in Stone – A guide to the building stones of Parliament House'
The publication provides details on every aspect of the stonework in all parts of the Parliament House building,
including areas not open to the public. Please click on the link below to download an order form
or contact ACT Division Secretary, details below.

Student Prizes

Ken Campbell First Year Prize (for ANU students)
Presented annually to the student with the best results in ANU First Year subjects 'ENVS1004 - Australia's Environment and 'EMSC1006 - The Blue Planet' (or equivalent) and who intends to proceed further in courses offered by the ANU Research School of Earth Sciences.

David Blake Second Year Earth Sciences Prize (for University of Canberra students)
Awarded to the highest achieving second year student with a GPA of 5 or more for the first year Earth System Science and Earth Surface Processes and second year Australian Regolith, Landscape and Soils, and Geographic Information Systems subjects.

Mike Rickard Third Year Prize (for ANU students)
Presented annually to the student who was enrolled in a program leading to a degree of Bachelor in the ANU College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences; who has completed three or more of the following EMSC3000 series courses:
EMSC3001; EMSC3002; EMSC3007; EMSC3019; EMSC3022; EMSC3023; EMSC3024; EMSC3025; EMSC3027; EMSC3028; and achieved the best result as shown by the award of the highest average mark in the three EMSC3000 series courses in which the student obtained the best results.

Student prizes are awarded annually. The winner receives a cash sum and one-year GSA membership. For information about the prizes, contact the ACT Division Secretary.

Committee

Chair: Verity Normington
E: veritynormington@hotmail.com

Vice Chair: Vacant
E: TBA

Secretary: Vacant 
E: TBA

Treasurer: Doug Finlayson
E: doug.finlayson@netspeed.com.au

The Capital Geologist (Newsletter) Editor:
Patricia Erfurt
E: gsaactnews@gmail.com

Student Representative (s): Vacant
E: TBA


Divisional Committee Members
Michael Anenburg
E: michael.anenburg@anu.edu.au

Cathy Brown
E: 
cathy.brown@ga.gov.au

Michelle Cooper
E: michelle.cooper@ga.gov.au

Bruce Goleby
E: bruce.goleby@gmail.com

Amber Jarrett
E: amber.jarrett@ga.gov.au

 

Geological Heritage Sub-Committee
Convenor: Doug Finlayson
E: doug.finlayson@netspeed.com.au

Member: Bruce Goleby
E: bruce.goleby@gmail.com

Member: Ken McQueen
E: ken.mcqueen@canberra.edu.au

Member: Monica Yeung
E: myeung@gondwanadreaming.com


ACT Stratigraphy Subcommittee
Convenor: Cathy Brown
E: cathy.brown@ga.gov.au

Member: Amber Jarrett
E: amber.jarrett@ga.gov.au

Member: Christo Marais-van Vuuren
E: christo.mvv@gmail.com