Porcupine Gorge - image courtesy Warwick Willmott 

Queensland

Email: gsa.qld@gmail.com

Talks & Events

Monthly Division Meetings
Date: Fourth Tuesday of each month
Location: Transcontinental Hotel, 482 George St, Brisbane (unless specified elsewhere)

GeoPub
Weekly Informal get-together for Explorers, Miners & other Geoscientists
Date: Every Wednesday evening: GeoPub
Location: O’Malleys Irish Pub – Basement Level of the Wintergarden in the Queen Street Mall, Brisbane
Time: 5.30pm

Upcoming Events and Meetings

29 October 2018 – GESSS QLD
Description: GESSS QLD is an event that allows honours, masters, and PhD students from all over Queensland to present their work to the wider scientific community, including geoscientists from industry, government, and academia
Location: The University of Queensland, St Lucia, QLD, 4072
Time: 8:30am – 7:00pm
Abstracts: Abstract submissions close 14 September. Please click here to submit your abstract 
Register: Please click here
Website: Please click here

 

Previous Division Meetings

22 September 2018 – 2018 GSAQ Field Day - Esk Basin sequences in the headwaters of the Brisbane and Stanley Rivers, southeast Queensland
Location: Woodford, Kilcoy, Toogoolawah, Moore & Linville Districts
Details: This event will take members to the more remote parts of the Esk basin to exposures occurring in the rugged headwaters of both the Brisbane and Stanley Rivers. In some places one can jump across the Brisbane River. This beautiful countryside is enhanced by amazing exposures of the stratigraphy. It is a place where geologists can debate the origins of the strata, stages of structural deformation and magmatic events that have modified the landscape. A new geological leaflet on this part of the Basin will be released on the Field Day. George Winter and Bill D’Arcy have prepared the Field Day itinerary and accompanying leaflet edited by Warwick Willmott

28 August 2018 – QLD Division Monthly Meeting 
Speaker: Dr Aldo Van Heeswijck, Deputy Chairman & Membership Secretary, Queensland Division, GSA Inc
Topic: Insights in the Drummond and Galilee Basins

24 July 2018 – QLD Division Monthly Meeting 
Speaker: Nick Dyriw, PhD student, Queensland University of Technology
Topic: Ore minerals of the deep sea: A guide to ocean exploration

28 June 2018 – Combined GSAQ-AusIMM-AIG Meeting 
Speaker: Todd Harrington (Resource Investment Commissioner, Queensland) and Ian MacFarlane (Chief Executive Queensland Resource Council)
Topic: Investing in exploration in Queensland

22 May 2018
Speaker: Len Cranfield (Geological Survey of Queensland)
Topic: Geotourism and “Geohistory” Tourism 


24 April 2018
Speaker: Ian Withnall 
Topic: Brothers-in-Arms — the War Service, Geological Careers and Legacies of Cecil Morton and Leslie Blake

27 March 2018

Speaker: Dr Simon Richards (JCU)
Topic: 
Lessons learned from the Charters Towers Gold Deposit: A case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde

24-25 March 2018 - Queensland Division at the World Science Festival

4 December 2017
Topic: North Queensland – a patchwork of terranes pointing to a diverse history
Speaker: Dr Laurie Hutton, Geological Survey of Queensland

28 November 2017
Speaker: Bob Close
Topic: Exploration for Besshi Type VMS deposits in Turkey

24 October 2017
Topic:  Stratigraphic controls on Late Permian sediments in the eastern Galilee Basin
Speaker: Laura Phillips

26 September 2017
Topic: Palynological records of marine incursions in the Sydney, Bowen and Galilee Basins
Speaker: Alex Wheeler

31 May 2017
Topic: Landscape, geology and Brisbane in its first two decades
Speaker: Dr Tony Webster

26 April 2017
Topic: The Capricorn Copper Project (a.k.a. Mount Gordon)
Speaker: David A-Izzeddin, Capricorn Copper Pty Ltd

Other events

4-7 June 2017 - Future understanding of tectonics, ores, resources, environment and sustainability
Location: Townsville
Notes: Hosted by the Economic Geology Research Centre (EGRU), James Cook University
For abstract submission, please visit https://www.jcu.edu.au/futores/abstract-submission
For more information, please visit: www.jcu.edu.au/futores
FUTORES II First Circular

11-14 June 2017 - Rodinia 2017: Supercontinent Cycles and Global Geodynamics 
Location: Townsville
16-21 June - Post Conference Fieldtrip: Mount Isa Terrane Transect
http://geodynamics.curtin.edu.au/rodinia-2017/
Abstracts: Due 30 March - submit to rodinia.2017@curtin.edu.au
Click here for the first circular 
Click here for the conference flier

Committee

Chair: Ian Withnall
E: iwwithnall@optusnet.com.au

Vice Chair: Aldo van Heeswijck
E: eurydesma@bigpond.com

Hon. Secretary: David Trezise
E: trezised@optusnet.com.au

Hon. Treasurer:
Friedrick von Gnielinski
E: friedrich.vongnielinski@dnrm.qld.gov.au

Membership Secretary: Aldo van Heeswijck
E: eurydesma@bigpond.com

Education Subcommittee & Awards Convenor: Laurie Hutton
E: laurie.hutton@dnrme.qld.gov.au

Newsletter Editor: David Trezise
E: trezised@optusnet.com.au 

GSA Publications: Warwick Willmott
E: willmott@powerup.com.au

Central Queensland Regional Representative: Andrew Williams
E: andy.williams@cardno.com.au

Committee Members
Mark Pirlo
E: mpirlo@yahoo.com.au

Doug Young 
E: d.young@findex.net.au

Mark Berry
E: mberry@amcconsultants.com.au
 
Bruce Anderson
E: Qldcbmgeo@hotmail.com

Tony Shellshear
E: tony@sdc.net.au

Ken O'Reilly
E: koreconsult@minserve.com.au

Patrick Hayman 
E: patrick.hayman@qut.edu.au

Nick Dyriw
E: nicholas.dyriw@hdr.qut.edu.au

Chris Taylor
E: geochristaylor@gmail.com

Shaun Anderson
E: shaun.anderson6788@gmail.com