Porcupine Gorge - image courtesy Warwick Willmott 

Queensland

Email: gsa.qld@gmail.com

Talks & Events

Monthly Division Meetings
Date: Fourth Tuesday of each month
Location: Transcontinental Hotel, 482 George St, Brisbane (unless specified elsewhere)

GeoPub
Weekly Informal get-together for Explorers, Miners & other Geoscientists
Date: Every Wednesday evening: GeoPub
Location: O’Malleys Irish Pub – Basement Level of the Wintergarden in the Queen Street Mall, Brisbane
Time: 5.30pm

Upcoming Events and Meetings

23 April 2019 - QLD Division Meeting
Speaker: Balz Kamber, Queensland University of Technology
Topic: Giant ore deposits associated with impact structures: why Sudbury is the exception and not the rule
Location: Transcontinental Hotel, 482 George St, Brisbane— directly opposite the Roma Street Station
Time: 5:15pm for 6:00pm


28 May 2019 - QLD Division Annual General Meeting
Speaker: Mojtaba Rajabi, University of Queensland
Topic: Present day stress field of Australia

Location: Transcontinental Hotel, 482 George St, Brisbane— directly opposite the Roma Street Station
Time: 5:15pm for 6:00pm

Previous Division Meetings

26 March 2019 - QLD Division Meeting
Speaker: Sue Golding, University of Queensland
Topic: Past, present and future applications of isotope geochemistry in resources exploration and environment

23-24 March 2019 - QLD Division at the World Science 
Details: GSAQ is running a booth for the World Science Festival with publications, geological specimens and GSAQ Rock and Mineral Sets on display. The Division will also offer guided walking tours of the geology, buildings stones and historic buildings of inner Brisbane.
 Website: https://www.worldsciencefestival.com.au/

19 February 2019
Speaker: Kenneth Collerson (KDC Consulting and SEES, University of Queensland)
Topic: Cobalt and HREE Mineral Systems in the Eastern Mount Isa Block: IOCG Metal Source and Exploration Opportunities

27 November 2018 – QLD Division Monthly Meeting
Speaker: Gideon Rosenbaum (University of Melbourne)
Description: The Tasmanides: Phanerozoic tectonic evolution of eastern Australia

31 October 2018 – QLD Division Monthly Meeting (Townsville)
Speaker: Ross Cayley (Geological Survey of Victoria)
Description: New ideas on the Tasmanide tectonics

30 October 2018 – QLD Division Monthly Meeting (Brisbane)
Speaker: Ross Cayley (Geological Survey of Victoria)
Description: New ideas on the Tasmanide tectonics

29 October 2018 – GESSS QLD
Description: GESSS QLD is an event that allows honours, masters, and PhD students from all over Queensland to present their work to the wider scientific community, including geoscientists from industry, government, and academia

22 September 2018 – 2018 GSAQ Field Day - Esk Basin sequences in the headwaters of the Brisbane and Stanley Rivers, southeast Queensland
Location: Woodford, Kilcoy, Toogoolawah, Moore & Linville Districts
Details: This event will take members to the more remote parts of the Esk basin to exposures occurring in the rugged headwaters of both the Brisbane and Stanley Rivers. In some places one can jump across the Brisbane River. This beautiful countryside is enhanced by amazing exposures of the stratigraphy. It is a place where geologists can debate the origins of the strata, stages of structural deformation and magmatic events that have modified the landscape. A new geological leaflet on this part of the Basin will be released on the Field Day. George Winter and Bill D’Arcy have prepared the Field Day itinerary and accompanying leaflet edited by Warwick Willmott

28 August 2018 – QLD Division Monthly Meeting 
Speaker: Dr Aldo Van Heeswijck, Deputy Chairman & Membership Secretary, Queensland Division, GSA Inc
Topic: Insights in the Drummond and Galilee Basins

24 July 2018 – QLD Division Monthly Meeting 
Speaker: Nick Dyriw, PhD student, Queensland University of Technology
Topic: Ore minerals of the deep sea: A guide to ocean exploration

28 June 2018 – Combined GSAQ-AusIMM-AIG Meeting 
Speaker: Todd Harrington (Resource Investment Commissioner, Queensland) and Ian MacFarlane (Chief Executive Queensland Resource Council)
Topic: Investing in exploration in Queensland

22 May 2018
Speaker: Len Cranfield (Geological Survey of Queensland)
Topic: Geotourism and “Geohistory” Tourism 


24 April 2018
Speaker: Ian Withnall 
Topic: Brothers-in-Arms — the War Service, Geological Careers and Legacies of Cecil Morton and Leslie Blake

27 March 2018

Speaker: Dr Simon Richards (JCU)
Topic: 
Lessons learned from the Charters Towers Gold Deposit: A case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde

24-25 March 2018 - Queensland Division at the World Science Festival

Committee

Chair: Ian Withnall
E: ian.withnall@gmail.com

Vice Chair: Aldo van Heeswijck
E: eurydesma@bigpond.com

Hon. Secretary: Mark Pirlo
E: mark@pirlo.com.au 

Hon. Treasurer:
Friedrick von Gnielinski
E: friedrich.vongnielinski@dnrm.qld.gov.au

Membership Secretary: Aldo van Heeswijck
E: eurydesma@bigpond.com

Education Subcommittee & Awards Convenor: Laurie Hutton
E: laurie.hutton@dnrme.qld.gov.au

Newsletter Editor: Position Vacant
E: 

GSA Publications: Warwick Willmott
E: willmott@powerup.com.au

Central Queensland Regional Representative: Andrew Williams
E: andy.williams@cardno.com.au

Committee Members
Doug Young 
E: d.young@findex.net.au

Mark Berry
E: mberry@amcconsultants.com.au
 
Bruce Anderson
E: Qldcbmgeo@hotmail.com

Tony Shellshear
E: tony@sdc.net.au

Ken O'Reilly
E: koreconsult@minserve.com.au

Patrick Hayman 
E: patrick.hayman@qut.edu.au

Nick Dyriw
E: nicholas.dyriw@hdr.qut.edu.au

Chris Taylor
E: geochristaylor@gmail.com

Shaun Anderson
E: shaun.anderson6788@gmail.com