GSA Awards

F. L. Stillwell Award 
The F.L. Stillwell Award is a medal awarded to the author or authors of the best paper of the year in the Australian Journal of Earth Science, judged by the Editorial Board.

This award is supported by the Stillwell Bequest.

Frank Leslie Stillwell, FAA, was a geologist in charge of the Mineragraphic Section of CSIR (later CSIRO) from 1929 to 1953.
 


F. L. Stillwell Award.

Awardees
2015 - D. H. Moore, P. G. Betts & M. Hall
Fragmented Tasmania: the transition from Rodinia to Gondwana. V 62/1, 1-35. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120099.2014.966757

2014 - R. R. LoucksDistinctive composition of copper-ore-forming arc magmas. V 61/1, January 2014, 5-16. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120099.2013.865676

2011R. A. Cayley, R. J. Korsch, D. H. Moore, R. D. Costelloe, A. Nakamura, C. E. Willman, T. J. Rawling, V. J. Morand, P. B. Skladzien & P. J. O'SheaCrustal architecture of central Victoria: results from the 2006 deep crustal reflection seismic survey. V 58/2, 113-156. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120099.2011.543151

2010 - C. L. Ferguson. Plate-driven extension and convergence along the East Gondwana active margin: Late Silurian–Middle Devonian tectonics of the Lachlan Fold Belt, southeastern Australia. V 57/5, 627-649. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120099.2010.535852

2009 - J. Braun, D. R. Burbridge, F. N. Gesto, M. Sandiford, A. J. W Gleadow, B. P. Kohn & P. R. Cummins. Constraints on the current rate of deformation and surface uplift of the Australian continent from a new seismic database and low-T thermochronological dataV 56/2, 99-110. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120090802546977

2008 - A. D Heap & P. T Harris. Geomorphology of the Australian Margin and adjacent seafloor. V 55/4, 555-585. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120090801888669

2007 - R. C. Morris & E. R. Ramanaidou. Genesis of the channel iron deposits (CID) of the Pilbara region, Western Australia. V 54/5, 733-756. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120090701305251

2006 - N. F. Exon, P. J. Hill, Y. Lafoy, C. Heine & G. Bernardel. Kenn Plateau off northeast Australia: a continental fragment in the southwest Pacific jigsaw. V 53/4, 541–564. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120090600632300

2005 - M. W. Wallace, J. A. Dickinson, D. H. Moore & M. Sandiford. Late Neogene strandlines of southern Victoria: a unique record of eustasy and tectonics in southeast Australia. V 52/2, 279-297. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120090500139455

2004 - D. R. Gray & D. A. Foster. Tectonic evolution of the Lachlan Orogen, southeast Australia: historical review, data synthesis and modern perspectives. V 51/6, 773-817. http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1400-0952.2004.01092.x

2003 - N. G. Direen & A. J. Crawford. The Tasman Line: where is it, what is it, and is it Australia's Rodinian breakup boundary? V 50/4, 491-502. http://dx.doi.org/10.1046/j.1440-0952.2003.01005.x

2002 - R. R. Anand & M. Paine. Regolith geology of the Yilgarn Craton, Western Australia: Implications for exploration. V 49/1, 3-16. http://dx.doi.org/10.1046/j.1440-0952.2002.00912.x

2001 - P. W. Haines, M. Hand & M. Sandiford. Palaeozoic synorogenic sedimentation in central and northern Australia: A review of distribution and timing with implications for the evolution of intracontinental orogens. V 48/6, 911-928. http://dx.doi.org/10.1046/j.1440-0952.2001.00909.x

2000 - D. L. Scott, D. J. Rawlings, R. W. Page, C. Z. Tarlowski, M. Idnurm, M. J. Jackson & P. N. Southgate. Basement framework and geodynamic evolution of the Palaeoproterozoic superbasins of north-central Australia: an integrated review of geochemical, geochronological and geophysical data. V 47/3, 341-380. http://dx.doi.org/10.1046/j.1440-0952.2000.00793.x
1999 - B. KrapezStratigraphic record of an Atlantic‐type global tectonic cycle in the Palaeoproterozoic Ashburton Province of Western Australia. V 46/1, 71-87. http://dx.doi.org/10.1046/j.1440-0952.1999.00688.x

1998 - W. J. Collins
. Evaluation of petrogenetic models for Lachlan Fold Belt granitoids: implications for crustal architecture and tectonic models. V 45/4, 483-500. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120099808728406

1997 - D. R. Gray, D. A. Foster & M. Bucher. Recognition and definition of orogenic events in the Lachlan Fold Belt. V 44/4, 489-501. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120099708728328

1996 - J. Roberts, J. C. Claoue-Long & C. B. Foster. SHRIMP zircon dating of the Permian System of eastern Australia. V 43/4, 401-421. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120099608728264

1995 - T. Flöttmann, P. James, R. Menpes, P. Cesare, M. Twining, M. Fairclough, J. Randabel & S. Marshak. The structure of Kangaroo Island, South Australia: strain and kinematic partitioning during Delamerian basin and platform reactivation. V 42/1, 35-49. http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/08120099508728177

1994 - R. Valenta. Deformation of host rocks and stratiform mineralization in the Hilton mine area, Mt Isa. V 41/5, 429-443. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120099408728153

1993 - A. P. Belperio. Land subsidence and sea level rise in the Port Adelaide estuary: implications for monitoring the greenhouse effect. V 40/4,359-368. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120099308728087

1992 - I. Crick. Petrological and maturation characteristics of organic matter from the Middle Proterozoic McArthur Basin, Australia. V 39/4, 501-519. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120099208728042

1991 - No award

1990 - P. D. Kinny, J. R. Wijbrans, D. O. Froude, I. S. Williams & W. Compston. Age constraints on the geological evolution of the Narryer Gneiss Complex, Western Australia. V 37/1, 51-69.  http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120099008727905

1989 - K. C. Hill & A. J. W. Gleadow. Uplift and thermal history of the Papuan Fold Belt, Papua New Guinea: apatite fission track analysis. V 36/4, 515-539. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120098908729507

1988 - B. W. Chappell, A. J. R. White & R. HineGranite provinces and basement terranes in the Lachlan Fold Belt, southeastern Australia. V 35/4, 505-521. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120098808729466

1987 - M. Solomon, J. L. Walshe & C. J. Eastoe. Experiments on convection and their relevance to the genesis of massive sulphide deposits. V 34/3, 311-323. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120098708729413

1986 - J. M. Bowler & J. T. Teller.
 Quaternary evaporites and hydrological changes, Lake Tyrell, northwest Victoria. V 33/1, 43-63. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120098608729349

1985 - M. D. Muir, T. H. Donnelly, R. W. T. Wilkins & K. J. ArmstrongStable isotope, petrological, and fluid inclusion studies of minor mineral deposits from the McArthur Basin: implications for the genesis of some sediment-hosted base metal mineralization from the Northern Territory. V 32/3, 239-260. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120098508729328

1984 - A. J. Stewart, R. D. Shaw & L. P. Black. The Arunta Inlier: a complex ensialic mobile belt in central Australia. Part 1 Stratigraphy, correlations and origin. V 31/4, 445-455. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/08120098508729328

1983 - G. N. Phillips & D. I. Groves. The nature of Archaean gold-bearing fluids as deduced from gold deposits of Western Australia. V 30/1, 25-39. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/00167618308729234

1982 - P. J. Conaghan, J. G. Jones, K. L. McDonnell & K. Royce. A dynamic fluvial model for the Sydney Basin. V 29/1, 55-70.  http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/00167618208729194

1981 - G. Singh, N. D. Opdyke & J. M. Bowler. Late Cainozoic stratigraphy, palaeomagnetic chronology and vegetational history from Lake George, N.S.W. V 28/4, 435-452. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/00167618108729180

1980 - No award

1979 - P. R. Evans & J. Roberts. Evolution of central eastern Australia during the Late Palaeozoic and Early Mesozoic. V 26/7, 325-340. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/00167617908729100

1978 - J. Carey. Sedimentary environments and trace fossils of the Permian Snapper Point Formation, southern Sydney Basin. V 25/8, 433-458. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/00167617808729053

1977 - G. J. Retallack. Triassic palaeosols in the upper Narrabeen Group of New South Wales. Part II. Classification and reconstruction. V 24/1, 19-36. http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/00167617708728964

1976 - A. J. Irving & D. H. GreenGeochemistry and petrogenesis of the newer basalts of Victoria and South Australia. V 23/1, 45-66.  http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/00167617608728920

1975 - No award

1974 - P. Wellman & I. McDougall. Potassium–argon ages on the Cainozoic volcanic rocks of New South Wales. V 21/3, 247-272.  http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/00167617408728849

1973 - W. V. Preiss.Palaeoecological interpretations of South Australian Precambrian stromatolites. V 19/4, 501-532.  http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/00167617308728820

1972 - D. A. C. Williams. Archaean ultramafic, mafic and associated rocks, Mt Monger, Western Australia. V 19/2, 163-188.  http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/14400957208527878

1971 - D. J. Forman. The Arltunga Nappe Complex, MacDonell Ranges, Northern Territory, Australia. V 18/1, 173-182.  http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/00167617108728756

1970 - C. E. B. Conybeare. Solubility and mobility of petroleum under hydrodynamic conditions, Surat Basin, Queensland. V 16/2, 667-681.  http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/00167617008728707
1969 - No award

1968 - R. A. Both & K. L. Williams. Mineralogical zoning in the lead-zinc ores of the Zeehan Field, Tasmania. Part I: Introduction and review.
Mineralogical zoning in the lead-zinc ores of the Zeehan Field, Tasmania. Part II: Paragenetic and zonal relationships. V 15/1, 121-137, V 15/2 2-17-244.  http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/00167616808728685, http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/00167616808728696

1967 - J. J. Veevers. The Phanerozoic geological history of northwest Australia. V 14/2, 253-271.  http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/00167616708728663

1966 - B. E. Hobbs. The structural environment of the northern part of the Broken Hill orebody. V 13/2, 315-338.  http://dx.doi.org/10.1080/00167616608728616